Privacy Policy 

Eco Rise Roofing is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage you Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au 

What Is Personal Information and Why Do We Collect It?

Personal Information ins information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers. 

This Personal Information we collect is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.ecorise.net.au, from your website, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don't guarantee website links or policy authorised by third parties. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary use of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing list at any time by contacting us in writing. 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.  

Sensitive Information 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained.

For secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.

With you consent, or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practical to do so, We will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such as case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and 

Where required or authorised by law. 

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, Most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

Access to Personal Information 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Eco Rise Roofing will not charge and fee for you access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the request information. 

Maintaining The Quality of your Personal Information 

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that you Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality service to you. 

Policy Updates 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:


1 Deborah Street, Saratoga NSW 2251

Info(AT)ecorise.com.au

02 4300 0261

Copyright © Eco Rise Roofing. All Rights Reserved. 

Claim Your FREE No-Obligation
30-Minute On-site Consultation
 ( Valued AT $199)

Enter your details below and we'll be in touch within 24 hours to schedule your FREE Consultation. 

We process your personal data as stated in our Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Close